Boscombe Life Church Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains how your Personal Data is collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by BLC in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

In this Notice, “you” or “your” mean the person(s) to whom this Notice applies and “BLC” means Boscombe Life Church, Singapore.

1.  Introduction to the PDPA

1.1 “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to refer to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation (as defined in the PDPA) has or is likely to have access.

Common examples of Personal Data include names, identification numbers, contact information, financial records, photographs and video images.

1.2 BLC will collect your Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA. You will be notified of the purposes for which your Personal Data is to be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, and your consent will be obtained for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data for such purposes.

1.3 Your Personal Data will be held, protected and kept confidential in compliance with and subject to the PDPA and other applicable laws.

2.  Purposes For Collection, Use, Disclosure And Processing Of Personal Data

2.1 Collection of Personal Data

BLC may collect your Personal Data as follows:-
(a) when you apply to join BLC as a member or for purposes of employment or other work;
(b) when you communicate or correspond with BLC for any reason or purpose;
(c) when you respond to a request by BLC for additional Personal Data;
(d) When you register or apply for a BLC organised event, course or seminar;
(e) when your Personal Data is submitted to BLC by you or any other person for any other reasons.

2.2 Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

BLC may use and/or disclose your Personal Data for:-
(a) evaluative purposes;
(b) member/attendee care purposes;
(c) administration purposes;
(d) communication and publicity purposes;
(e) verification and update purposes;
(f) purpose of archival of documents and records;
(g) purpose of managing and terminating employment relations;
(h) compliance with applicable laws, regulations and audit purposes.

2.3 Disclosure of Personal Data

Unless permitted by the terms of this Notice or by law, BLC will not disclose your Personal Data to third-parties without first obtaining your consent.

2.4 Request for Access and Correction of Personal Data

You may request to access and/or correct your Personal Data currently in BLC’s possession. BLC has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such a request. Such request may be submitted in person at the office of BLC or by email to the BLC Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo@boscombelife.org.sg.

2.5 Third Party’s Personal Data

When you provide us with Personal Data of a third-party, you confirm that the third-party is aware of the terms of this Notice and consents to them and that we may collect, use, disclose and/or process such Personal Data in accordance with this Notice.

3.  Withdrawal of Consent

3.1 Withdrawal of consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in BLC’s possession may be made in person at the office of BLC or by email to the BLC Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo@boscombelife.org.sg

3.2 Within fifteen (15) working days of receipt of your withdrawal of consent , BLC will process the request and thereafter cease to collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data in the manner stated in your request.

Please note that with the withdrawal of consent to any or for all use or disclosure of Personal Data, depending on the nature of the request, BLC may not be in a position to continue to provide the services or administer any contractual relationship that is in place. Such withdrawal may also result in the termination of any agreement or arrangement with BLC. BLC’s legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such situations.

4.  Administration And Management Of Personal Data

4.1 While BLC will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data in BLC’s possession is accurate and complete, BLC will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data initially furnished by you or otherwise arising from changes in your Personal Data not notified to BLC.

4.2 BLC have in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your Personal Data. However, BLC cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond BLC’s control.

4.3 Your Personal Data will be retained in accordance with legal, regulatory and operational obligations. Thereafter, your Personal Data will be disposed of in an appropriate manner.

5.  Contacting BLC

For any question or complaint relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if more information about BLC’s data protection policies and practices is needed, please contact BLC Data Protection Officer via email at dpo@boscombelife.org.sg.

6.  Updates on Data Protection Policy

6.1 As part of the effort to ensure that BLC properly manages, protects and processes your Personal Data in compliance with the PDPA, BLC will review its policies, procedures and processes relating to personal data protection from time to time.

6.2 BLC reserves the right to revise the terms of this Notice at its  discretion without prior notice to you, pursuant to such review. All amendments  will be posted on BLC’s website and can be viewed at https://www.boscombelife.church. You are encouraged to visit this website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of BLC’s latest policies in relation to personal data protection .

 

January 2020